WE SHALL OVERCOME!

Oct 2018. A raised fist and a helping hand.

Gig Listing 2018

SATURDAY 13TH JANUARY
HULL- Community Enterprise Centre (Hull North Labour Party/WSO)

SUNDAY 14TH JANUARY
MANCHESTER- White Horse Club (WSO Solidarity with Mears Strike)

SATURDAY 20TH JANUARY
MIDDLESBROUGH- Little Theatre Club

SATURDAY 3RD FEBRUARY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Joe Solo Album Launch/RMT Solidarity All-Dayer)
NOTTINGHAM- The Running Horse

WEDNESDAY 21ST FEBRUARY
CHESTER- Grosvenor Park (Poetry Collective Picnic 12-2pm)

THURSDAY 22ND FEBRUARY
COTTINGHAM- The Back Room (Hull North Labour Party WSO Fundraiser)

FRIDAY 23RD FEBRUARY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 10TH MARCH
NOTTINGHAM- Queens Walk Community Centre

FRIDAY 16TH MARCH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

THURSDAY 22ND MARCH
NOTTINGHAM- Bakehouse (Marc Block Collecting)

SATURDAY 24TH MARCH
LEEDS- Chemic

FRIDAY 30TH MARCH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
SCARBOROUGH- The Cask

SATURDAY 31ST MARCH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SUNDAY 1ST APRIL
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SUNDAY 22ND APRIL
ISLE OF MAN- Ramsay (Cyclefest- Wheel Overcome)
STOURBRIDGE- Katie Fitzgeralds

WEDNESDAY 25TH APRIL
NOTTINGHAM- Lord Roberts

FRIDAY 27TH APRIL
NOTTINGHAM- Running Horse

SATURDAY 5TH MAY
BARNSLEY- May Day Festival of Solidarity
SHEFFIELD- Shakespeares (Naomi Bedford & Paul Simmonds)

SUNDAY 6TH MAY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO BBQ)
BARNSLEY- May Day Festival of Solidarity

TUESDAY 8TH MAY
DUBLIN- Liberty Hall

SATURDAY 19TH MAY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 9TH JUNE
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
CWM PENMACHNO- Shiloh

FRIDAY 15TH JUNE
DEWSBURY- Old Turk (WSO/Great Gig Together)

SATURDAY 23RD JUNE
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO/Great Gig Together)

THURSDAY 5TH JULY
MANCHESTER- Flour & Flagon

FRIDAY 6TH JULY
MANCHESTER- Flour & Flagon

SATURDAY 21ST JULY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 28TH JULY
HULL- New Adelphi (Bruce Barthol & Joe Solo)

FRIDAY 3RD AUGUST
PUDSEY- Cafe Lux (Leeds vs Wakefield Poetry Slam)
SCARBOROUGH- Indigo Alley

SATURDAY 4TH AUGUST
SCARBOROUGH- Indigo Alley

SUNDAY 5TH AUGUST
SCARBOROUGH- Indigo Alley

SATURDAY 18TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

WEDNESDAY 22ND AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

THURSDAY 23RD AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

FRIDAY 24TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

MONDAY 27TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 8TH SEPTEMBER
NOTTINGHAM- Stuff Of Life Festival (Marc Block collecting)

SATURDAY 15TH SEPTEMBER
KIMBERLEY- Stagg Inn (All-dayer)
NOTTINGHAM- Bird & Blend Tea Shop (4pm)

THURSDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER
EDINBURGH- Leith Depot

SATURDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

THURSDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER
MANCHESTER- Fuel Bar

FRIDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
WALTHAMSTOW- Ye Olde Rose & Crown

SATURDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BELFAST- Sunflower
CHESTERFIELD- Labour Club
GLOSSOP – Labour Club (Defiance Sessions)

SUNDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
YORK- Dusk

MONDAY 1ST OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

TUESDAY 2ND OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

WEDNESDAY 3RD OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
NOTTINGHAM- Gladstone (Carrington Folk Triangle)
PRESTATYN- Archies
WARRINGTON- Old Town House (Small Fry DIY Punk)

THURSDAY 4TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
KIMBERLEY- Nelson & Railway
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor
WARRINGTON- Old Town House (Acoustic Night)

FRIDAY 5TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BEESTON- Synergy (Project Opening Event)
BRIDPORT- Ropemakers
DARLINGTON- Quakerhouse
DERBY- Hairy Dog (Ferocious Dog Tour)
DEWSBURY- Old Turk
HORSFORTH- St Margaret’s Church
HUDDERSFIELD- The Corner (Emma Flowers EP Launch)
LYME REGIS- Marine Theatre (Collection after Tom Robinson gig)
NOTTINGHAM- Sneinton Community Centre (5.30pm)
NOTTINGHAM- Running Horse (7.30pm)
PENMACHNO- Shiloh Cwm
ST. HELENS- The Rendezvous
STOURBRIDGE- Katie Fitzgeralds
THORNTON HOUGH- Village Hall
ULVERSTON- Ulverston Sports Club (with Reg Meuross)
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor
WAKEFIELD- Red Shed
WARRINGTON- Old Town House (Jam Night)

SATURDAY 6TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BARNSLEY- Old School House
BOURNEMOUTH- Anvil
BRIDPORT- Ropemakers
CLEETHORPES- Moon On The Water
DARLINGTON- Quakerhouse
DERBY- Hairy Dog (Ferocious Dog Tour)
DERBY- Old Bell (Marc Block collecting)
DEWSBURY- Old Turk
HEBDEN BRIDGE – Trades Club
ISLE OF MAN- Noa Bakehouse
LANCASTER- Three Mariners
LEEDS- The Grove
LIVERPOOL- 81 Renshaw
LOUGHBOROUGH – The Cask Bah
MIDDLESBROUGH- Little Theatre Club
NOTTINGHAM- Sumac
NOTTINGHAM- Jam Cafe
OTLEY- Labour Rooms
PETERBOROUGH- St Michael’s & All Angels Church
RHYL- The Pot
SKEGNESS- Storehouse
STOURBRIDGE- Katie Fitzgeralds
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor (All-Dayer)
WARRINGTON- Old Town House (Spannered Punk Gig)
WIDNES- The Studio

SUNDAY 7TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BRADFORD- Malik House
BRIDPORT- Ropemakers (afternoon show)
CHESTER- Carlton Tavern
CROXTON KERRIAL- Geese & Fountain
FILEY- The Grapes
NOTTINGHAM- Emmanuel House (3pm)
PORTSMOUTH- WEDGEWOOD ROOMS
SHEFFIELD- Shakespeares (‘Get Your Records On’ 3pm)
STOCKTON-ON-TEES- The Golden Smog
STOURBRIDGE- Katie Fitzgeralds
STROUD- Little Vic
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor
WARRINGTON- Old Town House
YORK- Dusk
YORK- Red Lion Open Mic

MONDAY 8TH OCTOBER
STAFFORD- Gatehouse Theatre (Met Studio)
LIVERPOOL- Cavern Pub

WEDNESDAY 10TH OCTOBER
CHESTER- University Campus (WSO Food Bank Collection Point)
NOTTINGHAM- Cock & Hoop (Crosswords Poetry & Spoken Word)
WARRINGTON- University Campus (WSO Food Bank Collection Point)
WIRRAL- University Campus (WSO Food Bank Collection Point)

THURSDAY 11TH OCTOBER
LIVERPOOL- Kellys Dispensary
OLNEY- Two Brewers
TINTWISTLE- Bulls Head (Longdendale Folk Night)

FRIDAY 12TH OCTOBER
KIRKBY-IN-ASHFIELD- Duke Of Wellington (Folk Club)
GLASTONBURY- Hawthorns Hotel

SATURDAY 13TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO WRAP PARTY)
LEICESTER- Red Leicester Choir Busking Session (11.30am)
LUTON- George II
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME- The Rigger
SEVENOAKS- The Anchor
WIDNES- The Studio (Women Shall Overcome)

SUNDAY 14TH OCTOBER
SWANSEA- Creature Sound

FRIDAY 19TH OCTOBER
HULL- Bean & Nothingness
LIVERPOOL- Philharmonic (Collection outside Tom Robinson gig)
NOTTINGHAM- Canalhouse (Burlesque Dance Workshop 6.30pm)
NOTTINGHAM- Canalhouse (Let Them Eat Cake Cabaret 8.30pm)

SATURDAY 20TH OCTOBER
HULL- Bean & Nothingness

SUNDAY 21ST OCTOBER
HULL- Bean & Nothingness
STAINFORTH- Central Club (Joe Solo & The Hatfield Brigade single recording from 12pm)
WARSOP- Black Market Venue

TUESDAY 23RD OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
LONG EATON- Wilsthorpe Tavern

WEDNESDAY 24TH OCTOBER
HUDDERSFIELD- Northern Quarter

FRIDAY 26TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 27TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
WORTHING- Charles Dickens Pub

SUNDAY 28TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
MANCHESTER- Piccadilly Gardens Memorial Tree (History Walk)
NEW YORK CITY- Queens (History Walk)
NOTTINGHAM- Emmanuel House
WORKSOP- Half Marathon (Lisa Clarke sponsored for ‘We Shall Overrun’)

WEDNESDAY 31ST OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
WHITBY- Rifle Club

THURSDAY 1ST NOVEMBER
BRIDPORT- Woodman

FRIDAY 2ND NOVEMBER
STOURBRIDGE- Katie Fitzgeralds

SATURDAY 3RD NOVEMBER
GLOSSOP- Labour Club (Joe Solo Armistice Tour)

SUNDAY 4TH NOVEMBER
BOLTON- Socialist Club (Joe Solo Armistice Tour) Evening Show
WIGAN- Old Courts (Joe Solo Armistice Tour) Afternoon Show

FRIDAY 9TH NOVEMBER
WAKEFIELD- Red Shed (Joe Solo Armistice Tour)

SATURDAY 10TH NOVEMBER
ULVERSTON- Laurel & Hardy Museum (Joe Solo Armistice Tour)

SUNDAY 11TH NOVEMBER
MANCHESTER- WSO History Walk
MIDDLESBROUGH- Toft House (Joe Solo Armistice Tour)
NEW YORK CITY- WSO History Walk

THURSDAY 22ND NOVEMBER
MOSSLEY- George Lawton Hall (The Threetles White Album Anniversary Gig)

FRIDAY 23RD NOVEMBER
LUTON- Fidel Gastro’s

SATURDAY 24TH NOVEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Gig plus….)

SUNDAY 25TH NOVEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

WEDNESDAY 28TH NOVEMBER
DONCASTER- Bob Crow Education Centre

FRIDAY 30TH NOVEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (with Attila the Stockbroker)

SATURDAY 1ST DECEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Sponsored Rough Sleep)
GLASTONBURY- United Reform Church

THURSDAY 6TH DECEMBER
NOTTINGHAM- Maze

FRIDAY 7TH DECEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 8TH DECEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
DURHAM- Claypath Delicatessan
GLOSSOP- Labour Club

SUNDAY 9TH DECEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Punk All-Dayer)

THURSDAY 13TH DECEMBER
LONG EATON- Barge Inn

FRIDAY 14TH DECEMBER
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME- The Rigger
NOTTINGHAM- Synergy NG9
STAINFORTH- Central Club (Hatfield Brigade Knees-Up)
YORK- Fibbers

SATURDAY 15TH DECEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

THURSDAY 20TH DECEMBER
EDINBURGH- Leith Depot
MANCHESTER- Fuel Cafe Bar (Picnic Club Xmas Special)
MANCHESTER- The Peer Hat (Cailleach’s Cabaret)
NOTTINGHAM- Federation House (Rise Singers Annual Festive Bring & Sing)

FRIDAY 21ST DECEMBER
STOURBRIDGE- Katie Fitzgeralds

WSO 2018 Banner

Advertisements