WE SHALL OVERCOME!

A Raised Fist & A Helping Hand

Gig Guide #WSO2019

We-Shall-Overcome-Logo-2016

****PLEASE NOTE ALL SUNDAY BUSK AT DUSK OPEN MIC SESSIONS IN YORK ARE NOW WSO COLLECTION POINTS FOR FOOD, WARM CLOTHING AND SANITARY TOWELS AS OF JANUARY 2019****

FRIDAY 4TH JANUARY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (with Carol Hodge)

SUNDAY 6TH JANUARY
YORK- Dusk (Busk at Dusk Open Mic)****

SATURDAY 12TH JANUARY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Nottingham Invasion)
ROTHERHAM- Trades Club (Joe Solo Collecting)

FRIDAY 18TH JANUARY
WAKEFIELD- Red Shed (Socks & Gloves & Rock’n’Roll Tour)

SATURDAY 19TH JANUARY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Doncaster Deviants)
NOTTINGHAM- Synergy NG9

SUNDAY 20TH JANUARY
BEDFORD- Esquires (Tinkers Lane)

FRIDAY 25TH JANUARY
ATHERTON- The Snug (Socks & Gloves & Rock’n’Roll Tour)

SATURDAY 26TH JANUARY
BOLTON- Socialist Club (Socks & Gloves & Rock’n’Roll Tour)
FERRYHILL- Surtees Arms (Sponsored Head Shave)

FRIDAY 1ST FEBRUARY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Socks & Gloves & Rock’n’Roll Tour)

SATURDAY 2ND FEBRUARY
NOTTINGHAM- Central Library (Songwriter Sessions #8)

SATURDAY 9TH FEBRUARY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Joe Solo Album Launch All-Dayer)

FRIDAY 15TH FEBRUARY
ASHTON-IN-MAKERFIELD- Queens Night Club (WSO Boxing Night!!)

SATURDAY 16TH FEBRUARY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Blackpool Bastards)

FRIDAY 22ND FEBRUARY
MANCHESTER- Fuel Bar (Bread Records ‘Liberty, Solidarity & Prosperity’ event)

SATURDAY 2ND MARCH
NOTTINGHAM- Central Library

SATURDAY 23RD MARCH
WAKEFIELD- Outwood Club

THURSDAY 21ST MARCH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- Sycamore Open Mic

SATURDAY 30TH MARCH
BRADFORD- Old Beehive
RAWTENSTALL STATION- Buffer Stops

THURSDAY 4TH APRIL
BEESTON- White Lion

FRIDAY 5TH APRIL
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Line Check)

SATURDAY 6TH APRIL
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
HULL- Bean and Nothingness (Rock Against Racism/WSO)

THURSDAY 11TH APRIL
ROCHESTER- Royal Function Rooms (RMT Conference Solidarity Gig)

SATURDAY 13TH APRIL
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Soul Train)
BARROW HILL- Barrow Hill Community Centre

SUNDAY 14TH APRIL
WARSOP- Black Market Venue
STALYBRIDGE- New Stalybridge Labour Club

FRIDAY 19TH APRIL
HUDDERSFIELD- Northern Quarter

SATURDAY 27TH APRIL
HARTLEPOOL- Cricket Club

SUNDAY 5TH MAY
BARNSLEY- Old School House (May Day Festival Of Solidarity)

SATURDAY 18TH MAY
WAKEFIELD- WITH BANNERS HELD HIGH (WSO-Stall making collections)

FRIDAY 24TH MAY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
LOUGHBOROUGH- Cask Bah
REDCAR- Claxton Hotel

SATURDAY 1ST JUNE
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
WAKEFIELD- Red Shed (Poetry & Comedy)

FRIDAY 7TH JUNE
BLACKBURN- The Napier

SATURDAY 8TH JUNE
BLACKBURN- Electric Church

FRIDAY 14TH JUNE
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Line-Check Open Mic)

FRIDAY 21ST JUNE
STOURBRIDGE- Katie Fitzgeralds

SATURDAY 22ND JUNE
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Great Get Together/WSO)

FRIDAY 5TH JULY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO LineCheck)

SUNDAY 7TH JULY
STALYBRIDGE- Old Market Hall (Stalybridge Motorcycle Club)

SATURDAY 13TH JULY
MANCHESTER- City Centre Mass Busk

SATURDAY 20TH JULY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Summer Festival All-Dayer)

SATURDAY 27TH JULY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- St Christophers (Sponsored Sleep-Out)

SUNDAY 28TH JULY
EDINBURGH- Argyle Cellar Bar
SALTAIRE- Salt Cellar Bar

FRIDAY 2ND AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 3RD AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

FRIDAY 9TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO LineCheck)

SATURDAY 17TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Pride)

SUNDAY 18TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Pride Spoken Passions)

SATURDAY 24TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Stationisphere Punk All-Dayer)

SUNDAY 25TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Stationisphere All-Dayer)
HARTLEPOOL- The Studio

SATURDAY 30TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SUNDAY 1ST SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

WEDNESDAY 4TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Buskers Jam)

SATURDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
ST.HELENS- Rendezvous

SUNDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER
REDDISH- Houldsworth Arms
STOCKTON-ON-TEES- The Golden Smog

THURSDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER
MANCHESTER- Fuel Bar

FRIDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
NOTTINGHAM- Sumac (Punks4TheHomeless)

SUNDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
NOTTINGHAM- Martin Grey Sponsored Half Marathon

MONDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER
NOTTINGHAM- Golden Fleece (Poetry Scum)

WEDNESDAY 2ND OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

THURSDAY 3RD OCTOBER
BRIDPORT- Ropemakers
PORTSLADE- Railway Inn
LEICESTER- The Shed (Ferocious Dog Tour)
YORK- Acomb Library (Sad Poets’ Doorstep Club)

FRIDAY 4TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
HITCHIN- Club 85
MANCHESTER- Carlton Club
THORNTON HOUGH- Village Hall
ULVERSTON- Ulverston Sports Clun
WOLVERHAMPTON- Slade Rooms (Ferocious Dog Tour)

SATURDAY 5TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BLACKBURN- The Napier
BRIDPORT- Ropemakers
GLOSSOP- Labour Club
LANGTOFT- Langtoft Church
LEEDS- New Headingley Club
LIVERPOOL- 81 Renshaw
MIDDLESBROUGH- Little Theatre Club
NOTTINGHAM- The Barrel Drop
NOTTINGHAM- Nottingham Central Library (Songwriter Sessions)
PENRITH- Brougham Hall Forge
SHEFFIELD- Gardeners Rest (Acoustic Cabaret)
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor (All-Dayer)
WAKEFIELD- Red Shed
WHITBY- Whitby Brewery

SUNDAY 6TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BLACKPOOL- The Waterloo
CROXTON KERRIAL- Geese and Fountain
FILEY- The Grapes
NOTTINGHAM- Emmanuel House
PORTSMOUTH- Wedgewood Rooms
STAINFORTH- Central Club (Joe Solo & The Hatfield Brigade Recording)
WHITBY- Golden Lion
YORK- Red Lion

MONDAY 7TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
LIVERPOOL- Cavern Pub

TUESDAY 8TH OCTOBER
SHERWOOD- Bar 71

THURSDAY 10TH OCTOBER
KIMBERLEY- Nelson & Railway

FRIDAY 11TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
GLASTONBURY- Hawthorns Hotel
KIRKBY-IN-ASHFIELD- Duke Of Wellington (Folk & Acoustic Club)

SATURDAY 12TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
WIDNES- The Studio (Women Shall Overcome)

SUNDAY 13TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Wrap Party)
CHESTER- The Carlton
MANCHESTER- Star & Garter
WARSOP- Black Market Venue

MONDAY 14TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 18TH OCTOBER
HULL- Bean and Nothingness
WHITBY- Musicport Festival (Customised Joe Solo guitar auction for WSO)

SUNDAY 19TH OCTOBER
HULL- Bean and Nothingness

THURSDAY 24TH OCTOBER
LIVERPOOL- Kellys Dispensary

FRIDAY 25TH OCTOBER
HARTLEPOOL- Nursery Inn

SUNDAY 27TH OCTOBER
BELPER- Queens Head (Talking Heads Night)
NOTTINGHAM- Emmanuel House (Hockley Hustle)

THURSDAY 31ST OCTOBER
MANCHESTER- Fuel Bar

SATURDAY 2ND NOVEMBER
NOTTINGHAM- Running Horse

SUNDAY 3RD NOVEMBER
BAGTHORPE- Dixies Arms

SUNDAY 17TH NOVEMBER
BARNSLEY- Old School House

SATURDAY 23RD NOVEMBER
NOTTINGHAM- Bath Inn

SUNDAY 24TH NOVEMBER
STOURBRIDGE- Katie Fitzgerald’s

TUESDAY 26TH NOVEMBER
HUDDERSFIELD- Northern Quarter

THURSDAY 28TH NOVEMBER
DERBY- Orange Tree
MANCHESTER- Fuel Bar
WORTHING- Coast

SATURDAY 30TH NOVEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Joe Solo 50th Birthday all-dayer)

SUNDAY 1ST DECEMBER
HULL- Adelphi (Lithium Joe Reform Gig)

FRIDAY 6TH DECEMBER
NEWTON AYCLIFFE- Steam Machine

SATURDAY 7TH DECEMBER
OLDHAM- Salt Cellar

FRIDAY 13TH DECEMBER
LONG EATON- Barge Inn
YORK- Fulford Arms

SATURDAY 14TH DECEMBER
LEEDS- All Hallows Church
LEYTONSTONE- What’s Cookin’

THURSDAY 19TH DECEMBER
MANCHESTER- Fuel Bar

SUNDAY 22ND DECEMBER
WARSOP- Black Market Venue

 

Advertisements