WE SHALL OVERCOME!

Oct 6-8 2017. A raised fist and a helping hand.

Gig Listings 2017

WSO 2017 Jez T-Shirt logo banner

WEDNESDAY 11TH JANUARY
CHESTER- Grosvenor Park (Homeless Picnic)

SATURDAY 28TH JANUARY
BAKERSFIELD- Dales United Reform Church
LLAN FESTINIOG- Pengwern (CEFN Refugee Support)
#BUSK4THEHOMELESS EVENTS
LIVERPOOL
LONDON
NOTTINGHAM
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE
SCARBOROUGH

TUESDAY 31ST JANUARY
CONWY- Conwy Folk Club (Moria Refugee Camp Benefit)

WEDNESDAY 1ST FEBRUARY
CHESTER- Grosvenor Park Activity Hut (Wrap Up Poetry 4 the homeless)

SATURDAY 4TH FEBRUARY
NOTTINGHAM- The Maze

SATURDAY 25TH FEBRUARY
CWM PENMACHNO- Shiloh (Rock Against The Right)
DEWSBURY- Socialist Club

FRIDAY 10TH MARCH
MILNSBRIDGE- Red & Green Club

SATURDAY 11TH MARCH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Joe Solo Album Launch)

SATURDAY 18TH MARCH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (DIY Purity All-Dayer)
CHESTERFIELD- Labour Club

SATURDAY 25TH MARCH
LEEDS- Chemic Tavern

TUESDAY 11TH APRIL
NOTTINGHAM- The Embankment (for Framework homelessness support group)

FRIDAY 14TH APRIL
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO SOS)

SATURDAY 15TH APRIL
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO SOS)

SUNDAY 16TH APRIL
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO SOS)

SATURDAY 29TH APRIL
BARNSLEY- May Day Festival of Solidarity

SUNDAY 30TH APRIL
BARNSLEY- May Day Festival of Solidarity

FRIDAY 12TH MAY
BELPER- Queens Head

SATURDAY 13TH MAY
CHESTERFIELD- Labour Club

SUNDAY 21ST MAY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Witchwood

WEDNESDAY 24TH MAY
BEESTON- White Lion

SUNDAY 28TH MAY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Greystones LINK All-Dayer)

THURSDAY 1ST JUNE
MOSSLEY- George Lawton Hall

SATURDAY 3RD JUNE
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

FRIDAY 16TH JUNE
DEWSBURY- The Old Turk (The Great Get Together/WSO event)

SATURDAY 17TH JUNE
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (The Great Get Together/WSO event)
WIDNES- Mersey Hotel (The Great Get Together/WSO event)

SUNDAY 18TH JUNE
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 1ST JULY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Gig plus SPONSORED ROUGH SLEEP)

SATURDAY 8TH JULY
OLDHAM- Rugby Ground (Last Resort Bike Show)

SUNDAY 9TH JULY
WIGAN- Old Courts

TUESDAY 25TH JULY
LEEDS- Headingley Enterprise & Arts Centre

FRIDAY 28TH JULY
CHAPMANSLADE- Queer Spirit Festival (Marc Block is collecting)

SATURDAY 29TH JULY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SUNDAY 30TH JULY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Spoken Passions)

SATURDAY 5TH AUGUST
SIDMOUTH- Sidmouth Folk Week (Marc Block is collecting)

THURSDAY 17TH AUGUST
STALYBRIDGE- Stalybridge Tavern

FRIDAY 18TH AUGUST
ASHBOURNE- Northern Green Gathering (Marc Block is collecting)

SATURDAY 19TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Pride All-Dayer)

WEDNESDAY 23RD AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

THURSDAY 24TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

FRIDAY 25TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 26TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SUNDAY 27TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

MONDAY 28TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

THURSDAY 7TH SEPTEMBER
PORTSLADE- The Railway (Railway Roots ft Marc Block)

SUNDAY 10TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (All-Day Jam)

WEDNESDAY 13TH SEPTEMBER
YORK- The Basement

SATURDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER
NOTTINGHAM- Stuff Of Life Festival (Marc Block is collecting)

TUESDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER
LOUTH- Miller’s Daughter

THURSDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Sycamore (Open Mic)

FRIDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER
NOTTINGHAM- The Ned Ludd

SUNDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Poetry Anthology Launch)

THURSDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER
MANCHESTER- Fuel Cafe Bar

FRIDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Ashton Launch Party)
HUDDERSFIELD- Ukrainian Club
LIVERPOOL- 27 Club

SATURDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Live and Local)
BIRKENHEAD- Spider Project
LIVERPOOL- EBGBs

SUNDAY 1ST OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Weird Shall Overcome)
CROXTON KERRIAL- Geese & Fountain
DUBLIN- The Grand Social
DURHAM- People’s Bookshop
STOCKTON-ON-TEES- The Golden Smog
YORK- Dusk

MONDAY 2ND OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Fungalpunk)
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- WSO Canal Boat Recycling Trip

TUESDAY 3RD OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Stronger Together)
WARRINGTON- Old Town House (Conkers Against Austerity)

WEDNESDAY 4TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Buskers Jam)
BERWICK-ON-TWEED- Blenheim Hotel
LIVERPOOL- The Liverpool Saleroom (Art Auction)
NOTTINGHAM- The Gladstone (Carrington Triangle Folk Club)
WARRINGTON- Old Town House

THURSDAY 5TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Headjam)
BIRMINGHAM- Kitchen Cafe, Kings Heath
KIMBERLEY- Nelson & Railway
MANCHESTER- Sandbar
NOTTINGHAM- Nottingham Writer’s Studio
PORTSLADE- The Railway (Railway Roots)
WARRINGTON- Old Town House
YORK- Cock & Bottle

FRIDAY 6TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Line Check)
BLACKBURN- Sir Charles Napier
BOLTON- Socialist Club
BRIDPORT- The Woodman
CARDIFF- The Moon
DEWSBURY- Old Turk
HEBDEN BRIDGE- Trades Club
LEEDS- Inkwell
LLANDRILLO- Coleg Llandrillo
MILTON KEYNES- Irish Centre
NEWPORT- Le Pub
NOTTINGHAM- Sumac Centre
SCARBOROUGH- L’Amour
STOURBRIDGE- Katie Fitzgeralds
THORNTON HOUGH- Village Club
ULVERSTON- Ulverston Sports Club
WARRINGTON- Old Town House
WHITBY- Met Lounge Bar
WIDNES- The Mersey Hotel
WORTHING- The Charles Dickens

SATURDAY 7TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Spread Reunion)
BARNSLEY- Old School House
BELFAST- Sunflower
CAMBRIDGE- Golden Hind
CHESTERFIELD- Labour Club
CLEETHORPES- Mucky Muldoons
CWM PENMACHNO- Shiloh
DERBY- Derby Folk Festival (Marc Block is collecting)
DEWSBURY- Old Turk
DOUGLAS, ISLE OF MAN- Noa Bakehouse
GLASTONBURY- Hawthorns Hotel
GLOSSOP- Labour Club
HULL- O’Rileys
LEEDS- Grove Inn
LIVERPOOL- 81 Renshaw
LOUTH- British Legion
NEWPORT- Le Pub
OLNEY- The Two Brewers
OXTED- Idol Hands Music
SHEFFIELD- University Arms
SPRINGFIELD, OREGON- Teamsters Local 206 Union Hall
STAINFORTH- Pit Club
STOURBRIDGE- Katie Fitzgeralds
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor
WAKEFIELD- Red Shed
WARRINGTON- Old Town House
WORCESTER- The Chestnut

SUNDAY 8TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Wrap Party)
EDINBURGH- The Pond
FILEY- The Grapes
GLOSSOP- Labour Club
LUTON- George II
MIDDLESBROUGH- Toft House
NEWPORT- Le Pub
NOTTINGHAM- The Hockey Hustle (Marc Block is collecting)
NOTTINGHAM- Emmanuel House Support Centre (3pm-5pm)
NOTTINGHAM- The Lord Roberts (2.30pm-midnight)
SHEFFIELD- Shakespeares (Get Your Records On #3)
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor
WARRINGTON- Old Town House
WARSOP- Black Market Venue
WORDSLEY- Rose & Crown
YORK- Dusk
YORK- Red Lion

MONDAY 9TH OCTOBER
LIVERPOOL- Cavern Pub

THURSDAY 12TH OCTOBER
HOLLINGWORTH- The Gun Inn

FRIDAY 13TH OCTOBER
DARLINGTON- The Quakerhouse (Disco’s Against Austerity)
KIRKBY-IN-ASHFIELD- Duke of Wellington
ROCHDALE- Woolworth’s Social Club
SHEFFIELD- Banner Cross

SATURDAY 14TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Wrap Party)
BRIDPORT- The Ropemakers
CROSBY- Marine FC (Private 40th Birthday Party)
DARLINGTON- The Quakerhouse
LEICESTER- Red Leicester Choir Busking City Centre
LIVERPOOL- Kelly’s Smithdown
WIDNES- The Studio (Women Shall Overcome)

SUNDAY 15TH OCTOBER
BRADFORD- Malik House
DARLINGTON- The Quakerhouse
SNAITH- Bell & Crown

TUESDAY 17TH OCTOBER
LIVERPOOL- Hooha Comedy

FRIDAY 20TH OCTOBER
NOTTINGHAM- Maze

SATURDAY 21ST OCTOBER
CHESTERFIELD- Labour Club
GATESHEAD- Black Bull

SUNDAY 22ND OCTOBER
SCUNTHORPE- Cafe INDIE

SUNDAY 5TH NOVEMBER
PORTSMOUTH- Wedgewood Rooms

SUNDAY 12TH NOVEMBER
CHESTER- Carlton Tavern
STAINFORTH- Central Club (Xmas Single Recording Session)

WEDNESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER
DUKINFIELD- Tame Valley Hotel

SATURDAY 18TH NOVEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SUNDAY 19TH NOVEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
CROXTON KERRIAL- Geese and Fountain (Marc Block)

WEDNESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER
NOTTINGHAM- Nottingham Writer’s Studio (Poetry Pamphlet Launch)

FRIDAY 24TH NOVEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 25TH NOVEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Run Out The Guns)
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Winter Sponsored Rough Sleep)

SUNDAY 26TH NOVEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

WEDNESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

FRIDAY 1ST DECEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 2ND DECEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
LEEDS- Chemic

SUNDAY 3RD DECEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 9TH DECEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Wrap Party)

FRIDAY 15TH DECEMBER
DARLINGTON- The Quakerhouse (WSO Christmas)

FRIDAY 22ND DECEMBER
HARTLEPOOL- Chili Cake
YORK- Fibbers

Advertisements