WE SHALL OVERCOME!

Oct 6-8 2017. A raised fist and a helping hand.

Gig Listings 2017

We Shall Overcome Tee 2016

WEDNESDAY 11TH JANUARY
CHESTER- Grosvenor Park (Homeless Picnic)

SATURDAY 28TH JANUARY
BAKERSFIELD- Dales United Reform Church
LLAN FESTINIOG- Pengwern (CEFN Refugee Support)
#BUSK4THEHOMELESS EVENTS
LIVERPOOL
LONDON
NOTTINGHAM
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE
SCARBOROUGH

TUESDAY 31ST JANUARY
CONWY- Conwy Folk Club (Moria Refugee Camp Benefit)

WEDNESDAY 1ST FEBRUARY
CHESTER- Grosvenor Park Activity Hut (Wrap Up Poetry 4 the homeless)

SATURDAY 4TH FEBRUARY
NOTTINGHAM- The Maze

SATURDAY 25TH FEBRUARY
CWM PENMACHNO- Shiloh (Rock Against The Right)
DEWSBURY- Socialist Club

FRIDAY 10TH MARCH
MILNSBRIDGE- Red & Green Club

SATURDAY 11TH MARCH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Joe Solo Album Launch)

SATURDAY 18TH MARCH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (DIY Purity All-Dayer)
CHESTERFIELD- Labour Club

SATURDAY 25TH MARCH
LEEDS- Chemic Tavern

TUESDAY 11TH APRIL
NOTTINGHAM- The Embankment (for Framework homelessness support group)

FRIDAY 14TH APRIL
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO SOS)

SATURDAY 15TH APRIL
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO SOS)

SUNDAY 16TH APRIL
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO SOS)

SATURDAY 29TH APRIL
BARNSLEY- May Day Festival of Solidarity

SUNDAY 30TH APRIL
BARNSLEY- May Day Festival of Solidarity

FRIDAY 12TH MAY
BELPER- Queens Head

SATURDAY 13TH MAY
CHESTERFIELD- Labour Club

SUNDAY 21ST MAY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Witchwood

WEDNESDAY 24TH MAY
BEESTON- White Lion

SUNDAY 28TH MAY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Greystones LINK All-Dayer)

THURSDAY 1ST JUNE
MOSSLEY- George Lawton Hall

SATURDAY 3RD JUNE
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

FRIDAY 16TH JUNE
DEWSBURY- The Old Turk (The Great Get Together/WSO event)

SATURDAY 17TH JUNE
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (The Great Get Together/WSO event)
WIDNES- Mersey Hotel (The Great Get Together/WSO event)

SUNDAY 18TH JUNE
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 1ST JULY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Gig plus SPONSORED ROUGH SLEEP)

SATURDAY 8TH JULY
OLDHAM- Rugby Ground (Last Resort Bike Show)

SUNDAY 9TH JULY
WIGAN- Old Courts

SUNDAY 30TH JULY
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Spoken Passions)

SATURDAY 19TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Pride All-Dayer)

WEDNESDAY 23RD AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

THURSDAY 24TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

FRIDAY 25TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY 26TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SUNDAY 27TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

MONDAY 28TH AUGUST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

FRIDAY 13TH SEPTEMBER
YORK- The Basement

SUNDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Poetry Anthology Launch)

FRIDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Ashton Launch Party)
HUDDERSFIELD- Ukrainian Club
LIVERPOOL- 27 Club

SATURDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Live and Local)
BIRKENHEAD- Spider Project

SUNDAY 1ST OCTOBER
DURHAM- People’s Bookshop
YORK- Dusk

MONDAY 2ND OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Fungalpunk)

TUESDAY 3RD OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Stronger Together)

WEDNESDAY 4TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Buskers Jam)
BERWICK-ON-TWEED- Blenheim Hotel
LIVERPOOL- The Liverpool Saleroom (Art Auction)

THURSDAY 5TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Headjam)
PORTSLADE- The Railway (Railway Roots)
YORK- Cock & Bottle

FRIDAY 6TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Line Check)
BLACKBURN- Sir Charles Napier
BOLTON- Socialist Club
DEWSBURY- Old Turk
NEWPORT- Le Pub
NOTTINGHAM- Sumac Centre
SCARBOROUGH- L’Amour
STOURBRIDGE- Katie Fitzgeralds
THORNTON HOUGH- Village Club
ULVERSTON- Ulverston Sports Club
WIDNES- The Mersey Hotel

SATURDAY 7TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Spread Reunion)
BARNSLEY- Old School House
BELFAST- Sunflower
CHESTERFIELD- Labour Club
CLEETHORPES- Mucky Muldoons
DEWSBURY- Old Turk
DOUGLAS, ISLE OF MAN- Noa Bakehouse
GLASTONBURY- Hawthorns Hotel
HULL- O’Rileys
LEEDS- Grove Inn
LIVERPOOL- 81 Renshaw
NEWPORT- Le Pub
SHEFFIELD- University Arms
SPRINGFIELD, OREGON- Teamsters Local 206 Union Hall
STAINFORTH- Pit Club
STOURBRIDGE- Katie Fitzgeralds
WAKEFIELD- Red Shed
WORCESTER- The Chestnut

SUNDAY 8TH OCTOBER
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Wrap Party)
BRADFORD- Malik House
EDINBURGH- The Pond
LUTON- George II
MIDDLESBROUGH- Toft House
NEWPORT- Le Pub
WARSOP- Black Market Venue
WORDSLEY- Rose & Crown
YORK- Dusk
YORK- Red Lion

MONDAY 9TH OCTOBER
LIVERPOOL- Cavern Pub

SATURDAY 14TH OCTOBER
BRIDPORT- The Ropemakers
LIVERPOOL- Kelly’s Smithdown

TUESDAY 17TH OCTOBER
LIVERPOOL- Hooha Comedy

SATURDAY 21ST OCTOBER
CHESTERFIELD- Labour Club