WE SHALL OVERCOME!

Oct 6-8 2017. A raised fist and a helping hand.

Gig Listings 2016

WSO Alan Morgan Sunflowers

 

MONDAY JULY 18TH
WAKEFIELD- Lightwaves (in association with Refugees Welcome)

SATURDAY AUGUST 6TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Sponsored rough sleep)

SUNDAY AUGUST 21ST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE – The Station (Pride- for Anthony Seddon Trust)

FRIDAY AUGUST 26TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SATURDAY AUGUST 27TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

SUNDAY AUGUST 28TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

MONDAY AUGUST 29TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Family Gig-Afternoon)
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Spoken Word- Evening)

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 1ST
BEESTON- White Lion

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- MARKET PLACE (Busk For The Homeless from 10am)

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH
DONCASTER- Flying Scotsman

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 11TH
MANCHESTER- WSO ON THE STREET (Musical Tour)

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 17TH
IPSWICH- Giles Statue (Vigil for Refugees)

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 20TH
DONCASTER- Cast Theatre (#Keep Corbyn Tour/WSO collection)

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Celebration Jam)

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 23RD
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BEESTON- White Lion

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 24TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
GLOSSOP- Labour Club
LANCASTER- Yorkshire House

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 25TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
GLOSSOP- Labour Club (Fourth Sunday Music Session)
STALYBRIDGE- Stalybridge Tavern

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 26TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 27TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
GLOSSOP- Labour Club (The People’s Kitchen)

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 28TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
FILEY- The Station (Acoustic Plus Open Mic)

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 29TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- Tameside Against The Cuts (Protest and Pop-Up Food Bank)
BARNSLEY- Cabaret Doonican

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 30TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
SPITTAL- The Blenheim
WARRINGTON- Brewhouse (Jam Night)

SATURDAY OCTOBER 1ST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
COTTINGHAM- King Billy
DUNDEE- City Square (Dundee Together)
GLASGOW- Ivory Blacks
GLASTONBURY- The King Arthur
HARROW- Trinity
HULL- Jaz Bar (Afternoon)
HULL- The Boathouse (Off The Road Open Mic)
KETTERING- Sofa Sessions
LEEDS- The Grove
LEICESTER- Red Leicester Choir Busking in Market Street from 11.30am
LONDON- Leytonstone Ex-Servicemens Club (What’s Cookin’)
NOTTINGHAM- Sumac Centre
PENMACHNO- Shiloh Cwm
THORNABY-ON-TEES- Aerodrome Music Club
WARRINGTON- Brewhouse
WIRRAL- The Spider Project (Acoustic)

SUNDAY OCTOBER 2ND
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BAGTHORPE- Dixies Arms
CHESTER- Alexander’s
DERBY- Maypole Cafe, Bar & Theatre
GLOSSOP- Labour Club (Red Film Club presents ‘Rabbit-Proof Fence’)
LIVERPOOL- Jupiters Bar
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor
WARRINGTON- Brewhouse (Acoustic pm)
WELLINGTON- Rule 7
YORK- Dusk (Open Mic)

MONDAY OCTOBER 3RD
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BARNSLEY- Barnsley Folk Club
CONWY- Conwy Folk Club
LIVERPOOL- Cavern Pub
STAFFORD- The Met Studio, Gatehouse Theatre

TUESDAY OCTOBER 4TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BARNSLEY- The Core (LGBT Food Drive)
DARLINGTON- Quakerhouse (Quiz)
GLOSSOP- Labour Club (Glossop Folk Club)
LIVERPOOL- Constellations (Comedy Night)
LIVERPOOL- Philharmonic Music Rooms
LIVERPOOL- Jupiters Bar
LLANRWST- Meadowsweet Hotel
NOTTINGHAM- The Maze
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor (Folk at The Hope)

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 5TH
ABERGELE- The Castle
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- Market (Busk for the Homeless)
BARNSLEY- White Bear
BIRKENHEAD- Sixth Form College (Battle of the Bands)
BRIDPORT- WI Hall (A History of Protest Music Lecture)
DARLINGTON- Quakerhouse
DUKINFIELD- Tame Valley Hotel
GLOSSOP- Labour Club (Informal Singing Group)
KENDAL- Ruskins
LIVERPOOL- The Liverpool Sale Room (Art Auction)
LIVERPOOL- The Baltic Social
NEWPORT- Le Pub (Comedians Against Austerity)
PICKERING- Sun Inn (Pickering Acoustic Music Club)
SCARBOROUGH- The Nelson (Open Mic)
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor (Quiz Night)

THURSDAY OCTOBER 6TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BARNSLEY- White Bear
BILLINGHAM- St. Aidan’s Church
BRADFORD- Glyde House (Topic Folk Club Singers and Musicians Night)
COTTINGHAM- Hallgate Tavern (Off The Road Open Mic)
FORMBY- Woodwards Wine Bar
HARTLEPOOL- Nursery Inn
HULL- Union Mash Up
KIMBERLEY- Nelson & Railway
LEEDS- Temple of Boom
LIVERPOOL- View Two Gallery
NOTTINGHAM- Sumac Centre
PORTSLADE- Railway Inn (Railway Roots ft. David Rovics)
RHYL- The North
SHEFFIELD- The Moor (Verse Matters- Spoken Word)
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor (Jazz at The Hope)

FRIDAY OCTOBER 7TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BANGOR- The Skerries
BARNSLEY- Old No.7
BARNSLEY- Polish Club
BELPER- Unitarian Chapel
BIRKENHEAD- Sixth Form College (Unplugged)
BLACKBURN- Sir Charles Napier
CARDIFF- The Moon Club
CONWY- Comrades Club (Punk Takeover)
CREWKERNE- Royal Oak
DARLINGTON- Quakerhouse (D.I.S.C.O)
DUNDEE- Conroy’s Basement (Tins For Tunes)
GINESTAS, FRANCE- L’oncle Jules
HARTLEPOOL- Fishermans Arms
HEBDEN BRIDGE- Trades Club
HORSFORTH- St Margaret’s Church
HUDDERSFIELD- Ukrainian Club (Acoustic Night)
LONDON- T.Chances, N17
MIDDLESBROUGH- Westgarth Social Club
NEWPORT- Le Pub
NOTTINGHAM- Sumac Centre
ROCHDALE- Labour HQ
SCARBOROUGH- Corporation Club
SHEFFIELD- Heeley Institute
THORPE THEWLES- Vane Arms
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor
ULVERSTON- Ulverston Sports Club
WAKEFIELD- Red Shed (Wakefield Labour Club)
WIDNES- Ring O’Bells
WIRRAL- Thornton Hough Village Club
WORSBROUGH- The Darley

SATURDAY OCTOBER 8TH
ALLENDALE- High Forest Centre
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BARNSLEY- Polish Club
BEESTON- Hope Centre (Family Fun Day)
BELFAST- Sunflower Pub
BELPER- Queens Head
BIRKENHEAD- Hotel California
BLACKBURN- Sir Charles Napier
BRIDPORT- Ropemakers
BRADFORD- Glyde House
BRADFORD- 1 in 12
CAMBRIDGE- The Golden Hind
CARDIFF- The Moon Club
DARLINGTON- Quakerhouse
DEWSBURY- Old Turk
DONCASTER- The Hallcross
DOUGLAS, ISLE OF MAN- Noa Bakehouse
DUBLIN- Hangar
DUNFIRMLINE- Ha Ha Club
EUGENE, OREGON- The Annex
FOLKESTONE- Lime Bar Cafe
GRIMSBY- Grimsby Minster
HARTLEPOOL- The Studio
HUDDERSFIELD- Ukrainian Club
LIVERPOOL- Casa
LIVERPOOL- Kellys Smithdown
LIVERPOOL- Liverpool Acoustic (pm)
LIVERPOOL- Zanzibar Club
LUTON- Celtic Supporters Club
MANCHESTER- WSO ON THE STREETS (History Walk 12-2pm)
MANCHESTER- People’s History Museum (Songwriter’s Circle 4.30-7pm)
MIDDLESBROUGH- Theatre Club, Toft House
MOSSLEY- The Blazing Rag
NESTON- Brewers Arms
NEWPORT- Le Pub
OTLEY- Labour Rooms
OXTED- Crown Inn
PWHELLI- Y Castel (Rock Night)
SALTBURN-BY-THE-SEA- The Marine
SCARBOROUGH- The Filling Station (pm)
SCARBOROUGH- Scarborough Brewery
SHEFFIELD- University Arms
STAINFORTH- Pit Club
ST.HELENS- Rendezvous Bar
STOKE-ON-TRENT- The Rigger
STOURBRIDGE- Katie Fitzgerald’s
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor
WIDNES- The Studio
YORK- Bay Horse

SUNDAY OCTOBER 9TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station
BARNSLEY- Polish Club
CARDIFF- The Moon Club
CROXTON KERRIAL- Geese & Fountain Acoustic Club
DARWEN- The Crown
DUBLIN- Workmans Club
EDINBURGH- The Banshee Labyrinth
FILEY- The Station
FISHPONDS- All Saints Community Hall (Sunday Cinema)
GLOSSOP- Labour Club
HEBDEN BRIDGE- Trades Club
HULL- The Boathouse (Off The Road Open Mic)
HULL- Furley & Co. (Afternoon)
HULL- O’Rileys (Evening)
KEIGHLEY- Exchange Arts Centre
LIVERPOOL- The Brink
LIVERPOOL- The Small Cinema (screening of ‘Cathy Come Home’)
LIVERPOOL- St. Michael’s Irish Centre
LONDON- The Horseshoe
LONDON- Hucks Cafe (#SheCares Afternoon event)
NEWPORT- Le Pub
NOTTINGHAM- The Maze (Alternative Sunday Service- daytime)
NOTTINGHAM- The Maze (Music-Evening)
RHYL- The North
SHEFFIELD- Shakespeares
SOUTHSEA- The Golden Eagle
STOCKTON-ON-TEES- The Golden Smog
STOURBRIDGE- Scary Canary
ULVERSTON- Hope & Anchor
WARSOP- Black Market
WIGAN- The Old Courts
YORK- Dusk (Open Mic)
YORK- Red Lion (Open Mic)

MONDAY OCTOBER 10TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 12TH
FISHPONDS- The Kingfisher Cafe (Wellbeing Talk with Anna Mapson)

THURSDAY OCTOBER 13TH
BRISTOL- The Star Inn
GLOSSOP- Labour Club (Glossop Record Club- Punk Vinyl Night)
HOLLINGWORTH- Gun Inn (Folk Night)

FRIDAY OCTOBER 14TH
BRISTOL- Red Lion
BRISTOL- The Star Inn
HAWORTH- Black Bull (Octoberfest)
LEICESTER- Duffy’s Bar

SATURDAY OCTOBER 15TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Last Resort MCC Rock Night)
BRISTOL- The Star Inn
DARLINGTON- Quakerhouse
HAWORTH- Black Bull (Octoberfest)
HEREFORD- Booth Hall
PORTLAND, OREGON- ILWU Local Office

SUNDAY OCTOBER 16TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Last Resort MCC Rock Night)
BRISTOL- The Star Inn
HAWORTH- Black Bull (Octoberfest)
GRIMSBY- Yardbirds
STROUD- Crown & Sceptre

THURSDAY OCTOBER 20TH
MANCHESTER- The Goose

FRIDAY OCTOBER 21ST
SCUNTHORPE- Cafe INDIEpendent

SATURDAY OCTOBER 22ND
LANCASTER- Lancaster District Homeless Action
LANCASTER- Yorkshire House (Punks Against Domestic Abuse)

SUNDAY OCTOBER 23RD
LEICESTER- The Musician
WALTHAMSTOW- Walthamstow Folk Club

FRIDAY OCTOBER 28TH
HIGH WYCOMBE- Phoenix Bar

SUNDAY OCTOBER 30TH
STAINFORTH- Central (Recording the Christmas Single)

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 2ND
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- Market (Busk for the Homeless)

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 11TH
LEEDS- The Chemic Tavern

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 12TH
MIDDLESBROUGH- Little Theatre Club

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 25TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Christmas Tickle Triple Bander)

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Run Out The Guns Folk Punk Party)

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 27TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Punk’s Picnic For The Homeless)
MEXBOROUGH- Concertina Club (Pitman Punx & Poets)

MONDAY NOVEMBER 28TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Spoken Passions- Protest Poetry Special)

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 30TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Buskers Jam)

THURSDAY DECEMBER 1ST
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Headjam Christmas WSO)

FRIDAY DECEMBER 2ND
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Linecheck For The Homeless)

SATURDAY DECEMBER 3RD
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Make Scouse Not War)
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (WSO Sponsored Rough Sleep)

SUNDAY DECEMBER 4TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- The Station (Pennine Mencap Christmas Party)

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 7TH
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE- Market (Busk for the Homeless)

FRIDAY DECEMBER 9TH
DONCASTER- Copley Project (Fightback Doncaster Gig for the Homeless)

SATURDAY DECEMBER 17TH
CHESTERFIELD- Labour Club (WSO XMAS PARTY)

WSO Blurred